Phone: 1-800-784-2309 Fax: 1-888-875-0946

Privacy Policy

We Are Accountable to You

At PolarMeds.com we understand that protecting the personal information of our customers is extremely important. We are committed to meeting the privacy standards established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)(“PIPEDA”) and we have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that personal information in our control is protected by appropriate means.

We are responsible for all personal information in our control, including any personal information we disclose to third parties for processing or other administrative functions. We have established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Policy. We have informed our staff with respect to PIPEDA and our policies and procedures.

Identifying The Purposes

We use your personal information to communicate with you, process your order, and adjudicate your eligibility for products and services, offer, set up, manage and administer our products and services, send reminders to you about the need for you to refill orders for our products and services, provide you with ongoing information about us and our promotions and generally fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements. We may survey your opinions of current products or services or of potential new products or services that may be offered. We may also refer your order and personal information to another dispensing pharmacy.

Your personal information may be reviewed by a physician who is licensed in the jurisdiction of the dispensing pharmacy. Such physician and your principal physician may contact one another to discuss your medical condition to ensure that your medications are appropriate in the circumstances.

If you were directed to us through an affiliate or intermediary (for example a pharmacy benefit manager, health management organization, or other healthcare service provider), we may disclose certain personal information to such affiliate or intermediary: (i) a numerical identifier indicating that you are a patient referred from that source; (ii) financial information that will permit the processing of any claims on your behalf; and (iii) any other information that may be reasonably required by the affiliate or intermediary.

As we continue to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of our business. As an important part of our businesses include the relationships with our customers, employees and contractors, personal information would generally be one of the assets which would be transferred or transitioned to a third party purchaser.

We may collect anonymous/non-personal information and business information or render anonymous information we have about you. Because this information cannot be associated with or traced back to you, it is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect

Typical information that we collect includes: your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number(s), gender, occupation and employment status, referral source, date of birth, sex, weight, height, known drug allergies, your personal medical history and family medical history, your drug history, list of current medications, prescribing physicianÂ’s name, telephone and facsimile number, credit card information (including card type and number, expiry date and name of card holder), banking information (including transit and account numbers) and prescription information, order history and call log information.

Withholding Consent

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you may withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time in the future by giving us reasonable notice. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with some products, services or information which may be of value to you. During the term of any agreement you have with us, you may not withdraw your consent to our ongoing collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in connection with such agreement.

Limiting Collection and Sources of Information

We will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified to you, using means which are fair and lawful. Although we will collect your personal information primarily from you, we may also collect it from external sources such from your principal physician, pharmacy benefit manager, health management organization, or other healthcare service provider.

Retention Policies

We retain personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time personal information is retained varies depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When your information is no longer needed for the purposes it has been collected, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Keeping Information Accurate

We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We will update personal information only if it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and if the information is used on an ongoing basis. We will also rely on you for keeping certain personal information accurate, complete, and current, such as a change in address.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify that we hold incorrect or out-of-date personal information about you, we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect personal information from us.

Safeguarding Information

We protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to protect personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our safeguards vary depending on the information’s sensitivity, amount, distribution and format of the information and the method of storage. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help safeguard your personal information. For example, personal information which PolarMeds.com holds electronically is on password protected computer systems with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Paper-based files are kept in controlled facilities and access is restricted on a need to know basis. All security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of your information.

We inform our staff about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. As a condition of employment, our staff are required to abide by our policies and procedures and they are prohibited from disclosing any personal information except as is necessary to carry on their employment duties.

In instances where personal information is provided to third parties for assisting us in providing goods or services to you, we generally require the third party to safeguard all personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, or as regulated by law and we only give to the third party the personal information necessary to perform those services. Further, the third party is prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Access to your Information

Upon written request, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will afford access to that information upon payment of any applicable charges. Please note that there are certain instances prescribed by law where we may not be able to provide personal information.

Amending this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and such change will become effective upon us making our updated Privacy Policy available to the public on our website at www.PolarMeds.com.


Canadian International Pharmacy Association Verified Member